0370 1500 900
Home / Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Introduction

IM Asset Management Ltd is a member of the IM Group and is a specialist financial services business providing clients with financial advice, investment management, portfolio management, financial protection planning, inheritance tax planning, pension and retirement planning and periodical payment checking services across the UK.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client data. In doing so, we observe the UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us. A Data Controller determines the purposes of which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice, which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you. The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

We may record our telephone conversation with you therefore any information captured via this medium will automatically be stored, for regulatory, training and monitoring purposes.

Please also be advised that when you visit our website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance our website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in our Cookies Policy.

How Will We Use The Information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in this document. Please note that this table also explains:

Your Rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

Right To Be Informed

This privacy notice and our Cookies Policy, which can be found on our website, together fulfil our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information.

Right To Access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT, or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Right To Rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

Right To Be Forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact us on 0370 1500 900 or alternatively, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Right To Object

You have the right to object to:

If you wish to exercise your right to object please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Right To Restrict Processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because:-

Please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Right To Data Portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Rights Related To Automated Decision-Making

If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT or via email at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com.

Is The Processing Of Information Likely To Cause Individuals To Object Or Complain?

IM Asset Management is not aware of any legitimate reason for objecting or complaining about the way we process or control information.

How Long Will We Retain Information For?

IM Asset Management will typically retain information for a period of seven years after the termination of our business relationship, other than:

Overseas Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act. This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation as described above.

Data Privacy And Security

At IM Asset Management, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

Location Tracking Via Our Website

Geo-location tracking, which shows us where you are in the UK, is not used on our website.

Complaints

You can contact our Group Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using our services.

If you are unable to resolve any complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.

General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to our Group Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@imassetmanagement.com, or alternatively, you can write to our Group Data Protection Officer at IM Asset Management, Riverside East, 2 Millsands, Sheffield, S3 8DT.

Brochure Download

If you'd like a copy of our brochure, please provide us with your email for the brochure to be sent to you.

This website works best using cookies, (learn more). If you continue to browse the site, we’ll assume you agree to the use of cookies.